ClassicalPopRockElectronicHip-hopJazzReggaeNot musicCountry and WorldFunkStageMilitaryBluesFor childrenLatinOther
» » Tony Tuff - I'm So Glad
Tony Tuff - I'm So Glad album download

Performer:

Tony Tuff

Title:

I'm So Glad

Genre:

Reggae

MP3 album size:

1733 mb

Other music formats:

VOC AC3 FLAC XM AIFF WMA WAV

Rating:

4.2 ✱

Date of release:

1979

Tony Tuff - I'm So Glad album download

Tracklist

1 I'm So Glad
2 Glad Version

Credits

  • Producer – Winston Morris



He worked with Yabby You on the Tony Tuff album in 1980, and worked with Minott again on the 1981 album Presenting Mr. Tuff, released on Minott's Black Roots label. He worked on several sound systems in the late 1970s and 1980s, including Lees Unlimited and Henry "Junjo" Lawes' Volcano system. Lawes also produced several successful singles by Tuff including "Water Pumpee", and "Mix Me Down", and also produced his 1983 album Come Fe Mash It. He continued to be active during the 1980s, but was largely absent from the music scene in the 1990s

Tony Tuff born Winston Anthony Morris c 1955 Kingston Jamaica is a reggae singer who was a member of The African Brothers in the late 1960s and 1970s b. He continued to be active during the 1980s, but was largely absent from the music scene in the 1990s. He returned in 2000, and has recorded several albums in the new millennium, including How Long, recorded with Jah Shaka.

Tony Tuff - Mix Me Down - Reggae Music. Tony Tuff - Sticky Wicket 1984. split with Errol Scorcher, and self-productions including the "I'm So Glad" single on his own Winston label. He worked with Yabby You on the Tony Tuff album in 1980, and worked with Minott again on the 1981 album Presenting Mr. He worked on several sound systems in the late 1970s and 1980s, including Lees Unlimited and Henry "Junjo" Lawes' Volcano system

Real Name: Winston Anthony Morris. Reggae In City (Album).

Winston Morris aka Tuff started his career singing in the vocal group the African Brothers alongside Sugar Minott and Derrick ‘Bubbles’ Howard. The group enjoyed a number of hits in the mid-70s, notably ‘Party Night’. They recorded as a group with Rupie Edwards and Coxsone Dodd, but in the late 70s the group disintegrated and Tuff decided to pursue other careers, but by the early 80s he was back in the recording studio. His first solo outing, ‘I’m So Glad’, a self-production, appeared on his own Winston label in Jamaica. His talents were also employed by the Yabby You Grove music connection and he achieved international success with the release of 1980’s Tony Tuff. The songs were produced in the UK by King Sounds and the artwork on the cover was designed by Brinsley Forde of Aswad.

Tony Tuff is a reggae singer who was a member of The African Brothers in the late 1960s and 1970s before embarking on a solo.

Album Intro: Tony Tuff, Tony Tuff. Tracking list e i testi dell'album: Intro: Tony Tuff Data di pubblicazione: 1 marzo 2011. Tracking list e i testi dell'album

I'm So Glad" is a Delta blues-style song originally recorded by American musician Skip James in 1931. Blues historian Gerard Herzhaft notes "This spiritual probably dates back to the beginning of the blues". Blues writer Stephen Calt describes it as "a Two-Step piece marked by fiendishly fast playing an eight bar arrangement comprised of single measures. He adds it is not related to an earlier Lonnie Johnson tune.

MP3 FLAC related to Tony Tuff - I'm So Glad